GAAMAC Events My GAAMAC

GAAMAC Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY

The GAAMAC Support Office (‘GAAMAC’, ‘we’, ‘us’) takes the protection of personal data seriously. This privacy policy is intended to inform users of our online services on the personal data we store, how we use it and what your rights regarding this data are.

This privacy policy is aligned with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP). It applies to all our websites, mainly the GAAMAC website and My GAAMAC and may apply to any other website created or operated by GAAMAC. This policy also explains what type of personal information is collected when you attend one of GAAMAC’s (online) events.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

LEGAL RESPONSIBILITY AND CONTACT

Unless stated otherwise, the Association for the GAAMAC Support Office is responsible for the forms of data processing described here. If you have any queries about how we implement data protection, you can contact us as follows:

Association for the GAAMAC Support Office

C/o Centre Jean-Jacques Gautier
10 route de Ferney
1202 Genève
E-mail: contact@gaamac.org

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

Just like any online provider, GAAMAC collects, stores and processes personal data in the following ways:

  • As a user of our virtual platform (https://my.gaamac.org/), we collect personal identification information that you provide (i.e. name, email address, phone number, job title, profile picture, etc.). At any time, you may edit, add or request to remove the data on your personal profile (under “My Account” and “Settings”). You will also receive email notifications to inform you of new activity on the platform. You may opt-out of these emails at any times on the platform (under “Notification settings”).

    For monitoring purposes, we may also automatically collect information about the number of logins, numbers of messages sent, number of posts, discussions or comments or number of users on the platform per month.

  • As an attendee of one of our (online) events, we collect data through the registration form you complete and documents you provide. Upon registration, you are agreeing to the use of your data required for communications, organisational and statistical purposes. We use third party software such as Zoom for our online events. Please refer to Zoom’s Privacy Policy for more information about the use of your personal information.

    We may record our webinars and events, and this usually includes the name of participants who attended and a log of the public chat during the event. These recordings may be uploaded to YouTube or other video-sharing platforms. If you have concerns about this, we suggest you use an alias when logging in and not share your video during the event.

    During our face-to-face events, we may take photographs or video footage of the event. This content may be shared on our website or on our social media. By attending one of our events, you agree that GAAMAC may use, reproduce and/or publish any photos and/or video/audio that may pertain to you, your image, likeness and/or voice. This material may be used for promotional, reporting and/or marketing purposes. If you do no wish to feature in our material, please make sure to inform a member of our team during the event.

  • As a visitor of our website, (https://www.gaamac.org/), we may collect and process data that you provide to us about you, for example through filling out forms. By supplying this information, you are consenting that GAAMAC hold and use it for the purposes for which it was provided.

    For monitoring purposes, system administration and to analyse the effectiveness of our website, we may also automatically collect anonymous information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, and browser type, the pages you have visited, as well as demographic and statistical information about user behaviour through “Google Analytics”. We do not combine the information collected through the use of “Google Analytics” with personally identifiable information.

    Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

  • As a subscriber to our newsletter, we collect your name, e-mail address and other details you provide. We use MailerLite as our emailing service, a newsletter distribution platform offered by the European private limited li- ability company UAB “MailerLite”, Paupio st. 46, LT-11341 Vilnius, Lithuania. As an EU-based service provider, MailerLite is obliged to comply with European GDPR. For more information, please refer to MailerLite’s Privacy Policy.

    We will send you any email related to GAAMAC’s activities, as well as any information we think you may find useful. You have the option to opt-out and unsubscribe to our email alerts by selecting the “Unsubscribe” link that appears in every e-mail we send.

    For monitoring purposes and to ensure that we provide relevant and quality content, we may also collect information about whether you have opened the email, the links you have clicked on and the email platform you are using.

  • If you contact us per email at contact@gaamac.org, we collect your name and e-mail, including any other personal information that you disclose to us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites (https://www.gaamac.org/, https://my.gaamac.org) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE DATA

GAAMAC securely stores data collected from our websites on the GoDaddy data center located in the Netherlands. All other data is securely stored by Microsoft within their European Union data centres.

GAAMAC stores data until they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is when the respective session has ended.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

GAAMAC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request GAAMAC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that GAAMAC correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that GAAMAC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that GAAMAC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to GAAMAC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that GAAMAC transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@gaamac.org

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

GAAMAC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website and on our virtual platform (https://my.gaamac.org)

GAAMAC uses cookies when you are logged in only to remember you and to keep you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared once you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

Upon visiting our website, you will be asked to accept or decline the use of cookies. You can also set your browser to automatically reject cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 May 2020.